Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Elevated blood pressure levels. Taking inderall for performance anxiety. Any thoughts?

Hello Dr,

I started take 5mg of Inderal for performance anxiety, but also to combat my intense fear of blood pressure machines. It feels great - controls the symptoms beautifully.

My blood pressure (while anxious) has ranged 130 - 150/80 - 95. Not great numbers, but given my heart rate and phobic reaction, my doctor has always said this was okay.

Today however I took Inderal and felt much calmer - but my BP readings on the electronic machine were:

1. 132/96
2. 133/100

Then, on a different manual machine, it was 120/85.

My concern is the diastolic number - it seems in the first two instances very high (considering I was on Inderal and feeling relatively calm). Even on the third (possibly more accurate machine), the diastolic is still elevated. Do you have any thoughts regarding this? I would really appreciate your advice.

Stats: 31, female, good weight, fairly fit, taking 50mg sertraline.

Thank you!!
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
stress , phobia ,anxiety increase systolic blood pressure in comparison of diastolic pressure. that"s why inderall control systolic then diastolic in your case.
you are in stage 2 hypertensive - inderall is not good antihypertensive medicine , you should consult your doctor for other medicines to control BP.
other point is proponolol ( inderall ) is nonslective beta blocker. longterm use cause many side effects. so you can take cardioslective beta blocker.
Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor