Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Elevated blood pressure levels. Need to be worried? History of SVT

Hello, I had my blood pressure checked and am getting a constant reading of 168 over 102. Is this something I should really worry about?. I am 37 years old and have a good history of health except for a case of SVT a little over a year ago where my heart sustained a rate of 286 bbm for a little over an hour before I could get to a hospital.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
you have not mentioned whether you are taking any medicines for SVT.
And your b.p. Redings definitely suggest hypertension and for that you have to start medication.
Before that you have to evaluate for secondary causes for hypertension because these can treatable some times.
so you consult a cardiologist and evaluate for both hypertension and SVT.
Start life style modification like salt restriction, quit smoke and alcohol, regular exercise, weight reduction from now onwards, so that it will prevent or postpone some of target organ damage.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor