Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Elevated AST, ALT levels. What should be the next course of treatment?

Hi there I am a 26 year old female and have just had my blood results back, all of blood cell counts are normal but my AST level is at 64 and the normal level is 35 and my ALT level is 84 and the recommended level is 37 . Is the alarmingly high? I had a very bad hang over a week ago and was vomiting bile and have not touched alcohol since. I work out at the gym and eat very healthy. Two weeks ago i also finished a one month course of amoxicillin to help with the acne on my neck. I have been experiencing aching mussels in my upper shoulders but this has gotten slighter better with passing time over the last week. Could my main factor be alcohol? As i am only 53kgs and my tolerance is very low. How should i proceed in this? Should i go and have further bloods done to test for further things? I am cutting out alcohol completely from my diet so in a month should i go and get re tested and see if my levels have changed? Thank you for your time.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  501
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in health care magic!
I have read your question carefully and from my experience I can say that your elevated liver enzymes are mainly due to alcohol use. Although your enzyme level is not alarmingly high but surely quitting alcohol will go a long way to keep you healthy.

Another reason of increase in liver enzymes can be amoxicillin, as almost all drugs are metabolised in liver, so, they cause some increase in enzymes. This is not to be taken seriously and they will go down on its own (as you have stopped amoxicillin and alcohol both).
The muscle aches can be because of alcohol use, and it is already showing improvement since you stopped using it from past one week. If it comes back, one may need to look for other causes for this.

Had I been at your place I would:
1. go for an ultrasound abdomen to get a clear picture of liver condition
2. get blood test again after few weeks to check my AST/ALT levels
Hope the answer helps you.
Please feel free to ask more regarding this.
Answered: Mon, 21 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor