Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Electric shock sensation across chest. History of PVC's, irregular heart beat. Cause of worry?

I am a 31 yr old female having on and off electrical shock feeling across my chest, behind my breasts right at the top of my rib cage. No shoulder pain or arm pain & my pulse is normal. I was diagnosed with benign PVC s couple years ago when i would feel this fluttering sensation and irregular heart beat. I had a EKG and an Ultrasound done in 2008. Should i be having these regularly done. As you can see I pay allot of attention to my heart and any symptoms. Could it just be gas as well?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  338
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist and I read your mail with diligence. You have to be aware that human heart beats for about 100,000 times a day (72 x 60 x 24); a small percentage of them can be normally missing. Some people are perceptive of this. They have the symptom of missed beat. What concerns me is your correlating electric shock sensation with irregular beats My suggestion is to take an appointment with a medical specialist. Explain this symptom to the doctor. If the doctor is convinced after thorough medical examination and EKG, an holter examination will be done in which EKG is recorded while you are doing your normal work for a day. Results are analysed with help of a computer. That will confirm your assertion that arrhythmia or heart beating out of rhythm is responsible for symptoms. Additionally an echocardiography may be done to assess ventricular function Treatment shall be initiated for the type of arrhythmia if needed. No your symptoms are not because of gas though the underlying condition may be as benign Good Luck.
Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor