Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Ehlers Danlos Syndrome type 4, hernia in stomach wall, rash, small bumps, itchy

i have a large hernia in my stomach wall, most of my small intestine has pushed through and some of my large intestine as well. I woke this morning with a rash on my back, sides and stomach, small bumps but very itchy. Could these 2 things be related? oh and it should be stated that i have Ehlers Danlos Syndrome type 4.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
The disease Ehlesr danlos syndrome does present with skin symptoms but these the rash with itching is not typically seen with it. So the condition is more likely to be of allergic in origin. A dermatologist will be in a best position to judge by examination whether the condition is related to EDS or an allergy. I hope my answer helps you to understand more about your condition. Please feel free to ask any more Questions.
Thanking you
Dr Samir
Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor