Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Effects of high blood sugar in early pregnancy?

My wife took complete medical check up on May25th 2012 that time fasting sugar 103 mg/dl and after breakfast 133mg/dl She became pregnant on August 5th 2012 and we went to doctor next month and they tested only urine glucose that is negative like that until December same kind of urine test and it is negative. We have tested blood sugar this month after heavy lunch and in lab also provided glucose to eat, after 1 hour blood sugar test shows 208 mg/dl. Just I am worrying since blood sugar test was not done and could estimate what would have been blood sugar level during first 3 months.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Endocrinologist 's  Response
hi ! your concern is right. every time checking urine sugars is not a good idea. but at the sane time if it was negative all through it suggests blood sugar was definitely less than 180mg/dl. so you can relax, add to it normal sonography report, which ensures no harm to the baby. now when blood sugar 1 hr after glucose load is 208 mg /dl , it is definitely out of range. you have not mentioned other values as fasting? and 2 hr post glucose? and 3 hr post glucose? so we cannot label your wife as having gestational diabetes, but yes one value out of range is definitely s/o impaired glucose tolerance. she must start taking care of diet and start regular walking as permissible by her gynecologist. also see an endocrinologist.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor