Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Echo cardiography done for chest pain. Results normal. Prescribed pantocid, vizylac and gellusil

hi, i am 29yrs old. I have a cheast pain. I have gone through the echo cardiograph. Impression is : Minimal prolapse of AML , trace MR. No RWMA at rest. No LV diastolic dysfunction. Normal LV systolic function. Trace TR ( RVSP-20mmHg). No pericardial effusin. Doctor said its normal She prescribed Pantocid 40 in empty stomach morning, Vizylac at 10 am after breakfast, Gellusil after meal for 6 weeks. Said do not stay in empty stomach. What do you think. Please reply.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I dont think the chest pain is due to a problem in the heart. The echocardiogram is largely normal and I dont think you should be worrying.
I agree with you physician. You are on the right treatment and please follow the things that you have mentioned regularly
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor