Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Echo, TMT test positive. Advised for CT angiogram. Normal or CT angiogram best?

My mother has undergone Echo and TMT tests
Echo was normal but TMT showed positive hence doctor asked her to get CT Angiogram done (64 Slice) but one of my friend said his mother also went through 64 Slice CT Angio done but then the doctors said it could not detect the blocks successfully and hence adviced for a regular angiogram. Please advice which angiogram is the best to get the blocks detected (if any)
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  338
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for posting query to this forum
Your mother's TMT is positive for reversible myocardial Ischemia, that is why she has been advised to go for CT angiography.
CT angiography is non invasive investigation and once if there are blocks in coronary then regular catheter angiography is required.
Please discuss with your cardiologist and if blocks are strongly suspected then regular angiography would be logical as angioplasty and stent can be planned in same sitting.
If TMT is positive but blocks are not strongly suspected then non invasive CT angiography will be ordered as a negative CT angio will confirm no significant block are there and can be managed by medical treatment.
Hope this is useful to you.
Take care
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor