Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Ear injury, no bruising, dull feeling inside ear, hearing loss, ear infection. Cure?

Hi there i got hit on new years eve eiether a slap or a punch on the ear. i have no bruiseing of pain on outside were struck except a dull feeling inside my ear , my hearing in tht side is not 100% it kinda feels like a ear infection however no infection. like it is blocked. wht do u think it is im a lil worried as dont want to lose my hearing for good
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

Since you have been slapped and following that you seem to have reduced hearing it is likely that your drum has been injured or torn.

It is very common in slaps and people do not realize that a slap can be that harmful. If not treated properly the hole and the hearing loss may become permanent.

Having said all this let me assure you that in almost 90 percent of the cases if properly kept dry, the hole will heal without any difficulty and will require no surgery in future so do not worry.

Make sure you have an ENT consult and get a full examination of the drum and also perform an audiometry examination so that we can have a good measure in follow up.

Keep your ears completely dry and do not put drops, buds or water inside the ear
Avoid head bath for the next one week
Take a course of antibiotics and antihistamine in consultation with your doctor
Go for regular follow up
Remember that the healing period is usually two weeks to two months so wait for at least three months before you decide on going for surgery.
In the unlikely and rare event that the hole does not heal, a simple surgery can cure your problem

take care and get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor