Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

ECG shows prolapse of mitral valve with minimal thickening, mildly dilated Left Atrium. Is heart weakening ?

Hi There, I recently had an echocardiograph done. They found “borderline” prolapsed of the mitral valve with minimal thickening and a mildly dilated Left Atrium . Trivial regurgitation was reported. E/A was normal. E/E was 8.4. All other parts of the heart were labelled as “normal”. I am a 32 year old male. I have a history of Arrythmias and AF. Previous echocardograph (undertaken 6 years ago) revealed “borderline” prolapse, with no regurgitation. Heart chambers were normal. Does this necessarily mean my heart is weakening? Or progressing to heart failure? Is it possible for regurgitation to occur if the Mitral Valve has not deteriorated itself? Thanking you in advance.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM ,
at present from your echo i can tell your heart is not weak till now ,
trivial regurgitation will not cause weakening of heart function ,
but you need to be in regular contact with your cardiologist and required to do regular 2 D eCHO STUDY TO MONITOR MITRAL VALVE PROLAPSE AND SEVERITY OF REGURGITATION ,
take care
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor