Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

ECG showing precordial repolarization disturbance. Surgery suggested. What are the risks involved?

I have an ecg that states slight left precordial repolarization disturbance,consider ischemia ,LVoverload or aspecific change small negative T in V5 V6 with flt or kow negative T in T4. I m having surgery soon is this anything to be concerned over? I am a 48 year old white female with a strong family history of heart disease. I had a cardiac cath a few years ago that was completely normal.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
did u have any chest pain or ecg was done just as health check and as u said u got cardiac cath done which was normal, but u did not mentions how long it was and also u did not mentioned about ur health issues as diabetes or hypertension. if u r not having any of co-morbid illness and your exercise capacity is normal than u can go ahead with your surgery with normal cardiac risk
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor