Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

ECG and Echo normal. Mildly positive TMT. Family history of heart disease. Suggestions?

I am 40 years old Indian female. Vegetarian. Eat egg sometimes. Weight 65 kg. Height 5 4 . I has breathlessness in the morning some 15 days ago. I got done ECG , Echo and TMT on doctor s advice. ECG and Echo were normal. But TMt was mildly positive ( during exercise). Cardiologist has put me on Ecosprin Av 75 mg. People keep on telling me that it could be a false alarm. Get yout TMt done again. What do you suggest? Is there some othere test more reliable that TMT. I have family history of Heart Disease ( congenital heart disease also common in family). My lifestyle can be said to be fairly healthy which includes regular walks, short duration yoga , diet includes salads, fruits, milk etc in moderate quantity.
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  365
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
family history is risk factor for you,
other wise all findings seems good.
ECG, Echo normal - again indicates you low risk for CAD
coming to main dilemma , mildly positive TMT,
it means kind of borderline result , however it suggests low risk.
is it really mildly positive? , suppose there is significant artifact in TMT then it can falsely turn Mildly positive
i advice to repeat TMT , make sure all leads are properly attached, no artifact.
, In no way you require Ecosprin, please consult Interventional Cardiologist , he will confirm it to you (i do not mean angiography).
Ecosprin has got its potential side effects , so not indicated for you unless benifit outweighs risk.
You can also go for CT coronary angiography/ Nuclear Scan , which predict absence of disease very accurately.
when your family member got Heart problem (CAD), in indian scenario i believe you MAY develope if 5-10yrs earlier that her.
in nutshell You need not worry
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor