Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Duration for having maxozal to increase the motility rate?

hi my name is Aiswarya. I am married , and nw 2years got over. We are trying for baby from last 6 months ,we did few semen analysis test for my hubby, and result came , then the doctor told motility is very less, and he prescribed maxozal for 2 months,so i would like to know how many more months it will take to become everyhting fine my husband age is 32 and i am 25 now
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Kindly take the drug for prescribed period. It is not possible to judge based on the single test.

I advice you repeat the test after 3 days of abstinence. If he has any signs of UTI, it is better to take course of antibiotic and then do the test.

If again the motility is low, consult urologist to rule out vericocele. Doppler will be done to confirm these.

If he does not have any vericocele i advice you to see infertility specialist.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor