Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Duodenal erosion, pylorus inflammation. Taking omeprazole. Gall bladder removed. Normal symptoms?

had an endoscopy today and the report finding was: duodenal erosions in duodenium first part and the pylorus was also swollen and inflamed. i was taking Omeprazole which never helped with the pain and now recommeneded course of treatment is Ranitidine . If my symptoms continue to persist after this treatment what else can be done. I had my gallbladder removed on 23rd Feb asthey thought that was causing my pain (gallbladder had 3 stones in it) and since that was removed i have additional pain in the gallbladder hole area. Is this natural as well. Any advise will be greatly appreciated
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  329
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
thank you asking HCM
you need treatment with omeprazole 6- 8 weeks
after that you will do control upper endoscopy and I belive that your erosions will be dis appeared.
wishing you all the best
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor