Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Dry skin, have pimples on face that leave scars, advised benzoyl peroxide and azithreal. Should I continue this treatment?

Hi..I had internal pimples coming on my face which was giving pain & wasleaving marks also. I started two weeks back only. As soon as as one pimple goes,other comes. My doctor advised me not to use moisturiser (earlier I was using Dermadew) and use benzoyl peroxide creamy wash 4% & take azitheral 250ml. As my sking is very dry, it has stated peeling off other 2-3 red marks has also come. It been only 4 days I am using the medication . Please advice me should I continue this treatment or not. If yes, should I use any moisturizer at night or in morning as it becomes very dry.
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  341
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hi sukriti.. thanks for your query..
well your doctor has given a proper treatment and advised you correctly to not use any moisturiser..

the actual fact is that Benzoyl peroxide works as a peeling agent. It increases skin turnover( which may make ur skin dry), clearing pores and reducing the bacterial in your skin and treat pimples..

skin drying is a temporary process and it wil be fine after some time.. so dont worry.. everything will be fine..

i think adapalene cream must be added to your treatment along with benzoyl peroxide..
i hope this will help u..
if u have any further doubts or followup queries feel free to discuss.. wil be happy to clear them..
take care..
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor