Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Dry cough. Had hilar lymphadenopathy. Started steroids. What is the mild prominence?

Thank you doctor for sparing your time for answering our doubts.I am non smoker aged 57 and I had dry cough in the year 2011 January after chest x ray done and left side chest diagnosed as hilar lymphadenopathy . CT scan suggested as Sarcoidosis . Biopsy of other lymph nodes in throat suggests Sarcoidosis or T.B. For four months treated with T.B.medicines.No improvement shown in X rays.Later Steroids 20 mg twice started for 4 months and reduced to 30 g for 2 months 15 mg for 2 months 10 mg for 2 months 5mg for 1 month and 5mg for alternate day for 2 months.After starting steroids with in 2 months lymph nodes started reduced.Three months after withdrawing steroid chest x ray showing Mild prominent left hilar.what this mean.Am I again to start steroid ? advise me.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM!

Mild hilar prominence may be non specific in the elders or may be due to disease like lymph nodes as in your case. it alone can not suggest any treatment with steroids.
Was sarcoid confirmed with ACE (angiotensin converting enzyme) levels along with biopsy?
Response with steroid may say it was sarcoidosis.
You may to do a HRCT thorax (CT scan) and ACE levels to look for any progression or response.

Please be guided by your pulmonoloist treating you.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck!
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.

Thank you!
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor