Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Drug eluting stents placed after having heart attacks. Taking Effient, Enapril and Metrprolol. Have dizzy spells. Why?

I had a heart attack October 2011 and had two drug eluting stents placed in the left and right venticle of my heart 30 days apart and stents placed in my left leg. I have since retired to Thailand and have continued my state side dr s advice of taking Effient 10mg once am, Enapril2.5 mg once Am, Metoprolol 50mg twice a day AM and PM and Simvastatin once in the evening along with 325 mg aspirin in the AM for a year.Which he told me in March 2012. My blood pressure is running around 87/57 and am having dizzy spells.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Welcome to HCM ,
in your medicine enapril and metoprolol will decrease BP , may be present dose is higher for you now and you need to reduce the dose of both medicine ,
as you has heart attack and stent placement also it might possibloe that new heart issue may have arise and causing low BP , and need to be evaluated ,
my personal advice is to consult your cardiologist ,
take little more water,
avoid jerky change of posture ,
avoid drving ,
take rest ,
take care
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Aparna Amritsagar's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.

You are feeling dizzy spells thats because your blood pressure is low. Normal Blood pressure is 100/60 to 120/80. Your blood pressure is 87/57, which is very low.
The medicines which you are taking can decrease blood pressure. Enapril 2.5 mg & Metoprolol 50 mg reduces the blood pressure. Kindly consult your treating doctor who will advise you to decrease the dose of your medicines.Avoid dehydration that will further decrease your blood pressure.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor