Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Drop foot, lump on left foot, swelling. Taking bayer aspirin. Surgery the only option?

I have developed a drop foot which I attributed to two bad knees and thought when the knees were replaced the drop foot would go away. Not I have a lump on the top of my left foot. The foot swells to twice it s size and the only think that relieves the pain is Bayer aspirin and now that is not as effective when I first started using it. Is surgery an option. I prefer not to have a brace. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

A nerve injury will recover spontaneously only when it a concussion injury (neuropraxia). This type of injury may take around 3-6 months of time.

If it is physical severence or sectioning of the nerve (axonotmesis or neurotmesis), the chances of recovery is very less.

Surgery is indicated for long standing foot drop with no improvement with physiotherapy, braces or splints etc.

Either tendon transfer surgeries or ankle fusion are usually recommended.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Tue, 20 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor