Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Dorsal disc margin and minimal diffuse disc bulging

Could you please explain the pathology for my MRI report. It shows mild disc height narrowing at L4-L5 with an annular tear at the dorsal disc margin and minimal diffuse disc bulging. I m 62. Would this be the result of just getting old and my spine degenerating, or does this usually happen following some heavy impact or accident ?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  486
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
This tear could have been caused by severe degenerative osteoarthritis of the spine. The herniated disc could cause pressure on your nerves and hence pain. If muscle weakness of the legs develop you will need surgical decompression of that part of the spine. Till then you may be managed on pain killers and muscle relaxants. Avoid lifting heavy weights. Avoid forward bending as much as possible. Physiotherapy can help a lot in relieving the pain.
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor