Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Done urine test. Possibility of IGA nephropathy. Should I take any medicine to reduce the RBC and blood in urine?

my urine test result: Protein: Trace, Occult Blood, Urine: 1+, Rbc: 25. x-ray and ultra sound have been conducted: normal kidneys, both ureters and urinary bladder , and normal prostate . Creatinine test is within the reference interval. RBC morphology: isomorphic -30%; dysmorphic-35% and crenated -35%. blood pressure is normal. My doctor said that I might have IGA nephropathy, but no need to take any medication. What s wrong with me? Should I take any medicine to reduce the RBC and blood in urine? Should I continue my regular physical exercise (e.g. swiming and walking)?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have blood and protein in your urine
Most of the investigations are normal .This is suggestive of Glomerulo Nephropathy and
needs to be investigated to rule out Glomerulo doing renal biopsy,

The IGA Glomerulo Nephropathy is auto immune disease and is confirmed only by doing Renal Biopsy.there is no curative treatment for this disease

Please consult qualified Nephrologist for clinical evaluation and further treatment.
Answered: Mon, 18 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor