Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Done urine examination during pregnancy. Is everything okay?

Hi The Complete Urine Examination report in 24 weeks of pregnany as below: Please suggest all are okay or not? COMPLETE URINE EXAMINATION (CUE) TEST NAME RESULT BIOLOGICAL REFERENCE RANGE Macroscopic Examination Colour Pale Yellow Pale yellow : Appearance Clear Hazy : Specific Gravity 1.016 - 1.022 : 1.010 Reaction/pH 4.6 - 8 Acidic (6.0) : Protein Nil - Trace Trace : Sugar ( Glucose ) Nil Nil : Urobilinogen 0.2 - 1 mg/dL Negative : Bilirubin 0 - 0.02 mg/dL Negative : Ketones Negative Negative : Nitrites Negative Negative : Microscopic Examination Pus Cells 0 - 5 /HPF 2-3/HPF : R.B.C 0 - 2 /HPF Nil : Epithelial Cells 0 - 8/HPF 15-20/HPF : Casts Nil Nil : Crystals Nil Nil : Method ‎: ‎Reagent Strip Method ‎(‎Photoelecteric color comparison‎)‎, ‎Microscopy‎.‎
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Everything does seem fine, although there could be a problem (infection), but this is difficult to say as you have mentioned two ranges.

Let me try to help you with this:
"Pus Cells 0 - 5 /HPF 2-3/HPF" = 2-3 pus cells could either indicate a urinary tract infection (UTI_ or even be a normal result occurred due to hospital contamination of the urine sample. This will have to be clinically correlated. Which means, only if you are experiencing any symptoms, will this have to be looked into.

"R.B.C 0 - 2 /HPF" - could again be either due to a UTI or a normal report not to be of any concern

"Epithelial Cells 0 - 8/HPF 15-20/HPF" - Are a sign of an infection (UTI). Please discuss the same with your doctor, and get treated accordingly.

Treatment usually includes antibiotic therapy (5-7 days), pain management medication and a potassium chloride based solution, which will help relieve any symptoms (if present).

Do not worry about this, as UTI's are commonly seen in pregnant women, and are easily treated. Request for a urine culture which will help confirm the diagnosis as well as provide information on the most suitable antibiotic to be used to treat the infection.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
These results are actually very normal results for a urinalysis.
I will just advice to continue sticking to advice of your physician and respecting your appointments. Think he shall be glad anytime being informed of any worries if you ave any.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Your urine examination is normal with mild urinary tract infection.Puss cell of 0 to 5/HPF and epithelail cell of 15 to 20 HPF indicates urinary tract infection.
Hope this answers your infection.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor