Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Done typhoid test. Possibility of HIV infection?

doctor, if a patient is tested for typhoid and the TO value been positive showed 1:160, is there any possibility that the person is been infected with hiv virus. In essence is it true that when some one has hiv and the person is tested for typhoid that the result will be negative, does that apply even at initial stage of infection. Thank you very much, for you professional reply will extremely be appreciated.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

hi guest
hiv very prone for tuberculous infection and fungus infection, by food and water contaminated typhoid will occur , in HIV (AIDS) immunity very less if he infected with any kind infection
titre will be more .if typhoid positive widal test treated with cefexime 1gm 2times injection for 5days .if it is HIV(AIDS) confirm by TRIDOT test ELISA TEST .
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor