Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Done surgery for femur break. Soreness due to rod breaking. What is the cause?

I had surgery out of state for a femur break. I had a rod and screws. I returned home after surgery and continued with my orthopedic surgeon who did previous knee replacements on me. 3 months after surgery I started rehab . After one week I developed some soreness and had an x-ray that showed that my rod had broken. In 2 weeks I have a planned suprgery to remove the rod and the plan is to do a bone graft or prothesis. What would have caused the rod to break? I was immobilized for 10 weeks and after rehab started I was braced and using a walker. Do I contract the doctor from out of state and inform him of what happened. Would this be a legal issue? My circumstances are such that I have a new deductible to meet of $5000 because I had cobra insurance that ended 6/10/12. I already have bills of $5800 from the cobra insurance. I also lost an opportunity to return to work and now I will be unable to and my unemployment has ended. The fact that the rod break has financially burdened myself and my family. Is the doctor who performed the first surgery legally liable??
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
The rod broke because the bone did not heal. It is difficult to say from the information your have provided if this was the surgeons fault I would need to look at your X-rays.
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor