Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Done sperm analysis. How is the potential for pregnancy?

Dear Dr Candan. I would like to ask you you how you read the following values for my semen? How is the potential for using these values of semen to make an egg pregnant : Volume 1.5 Sperm concentration (mill/mL) 38 Rapid linear progressive (A) 00,0 Slow/ Non-linear progressive (B) 09,0 Non-progressive 08,0 Non-motile 83,0
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

The analysis for your semen is as follows:
Volume is 1.5 ml/ ejaculate- This is low volume as the normal volume per ejaculate should be atleast 2 ml
Sperm count is 38 milliom/ml- This is normal sperm counts. The cut off for normal sperm count is atleast 20 million/ ml
Sperm motility is less than the normal range. Non-motile sperms are 83 %. Normally atleast 50 % sperms should have rapid progressive forward motion.
There is no comment on morphology and presence/ absence of pus cells, RBCs and other nucleated cells.

On the basis of this report your sample is deficient in adequate volume and adequate volume.
It can lead to infertility i.e. inability to fertilize an egg under physiological conditions.
However, I recommend you to get semen analysis repeated after three days of abstinance.
If, again the sperm count remains low, there are other techniques for fertilization of the ovum.
You can get details of which from a fertility expert.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Firstly, Volume is mildly lower than normal.
Number of sperm is within normal limit ( normal is > 20millions / ml as per WHO 1999).
Motility of the sperm is lower than normal. Normally active and sluggishly motile sperm should be more than 50% as per WHO 1999.
So, overall, the report is not satisfactory for fertilization and pregnancy.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor