Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Done septoplasty for deviated septum. Headache, recurrent sinus infections. X-ray shows mucosal thickening

hi had septoplastry in 2001for deviated septum after an asult, have had recurrent sinus infections since recently having constant headeache around my nose and eye area have had various sprays and a month worth of antibiotics had an x ray which states mild mucosal thickening of the right antrum GP has referred to ENT but is a long wait can you shed any light on what may be the issue one nostril is much biggger than the other and my face really hurts in the morning, i never have a full nights sleep due to the pain.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

Septoplasty if done properly should not cause nose block but then there are exceptions when it comes to causing or its relation to sinusitis.
after surgery depending on the extent of bend and the extent of removal of tissue to correct the bend some amount of size variation of nostril is possible so do not worry about that
Furthermore an xray can only give an indirect evidence of sinus infection and you need further examination

So in all it boils down to the fact that you need further evaluation in terms of endoscopy and CT of the PNS and any sinus problem can be conveniently be handled by an ENT
Also take steam inhalation and stop all antibiotics and sprays if they are not effective anyway

get back to me with the reports if possible


Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Tue, 20 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor