Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. Will this affect fertility?

my husband did his semen analysis and has 80 milion count sperm and 30% abnormal and 1.78volume , 10%active motile ,30%sluggish , 60%nonmotile liquidation time after 30 minutes is his result effect his fertility , with regard that ihave married from 4 months only and this his first time to do semen analysis report my email address YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello Marwa,
Well i think the semen analysis reports suggest asthenospermia.But since you are only 4 months married,I wonder why you are so much eager to have conception and did a semen analysis.I think you may not need a active interference now and may wait for a few months more . I would like to know if your husband has habits of smoking or alcohol and if so kindly advice to abstain from those habits.
If your husband has other problems like varicolcele , he may need treatment later.He may avoid tight under-wears,and if possible avoid hot environment.
I would suggest you to have planned inercourse between 8 to 18 days of cycle if cycles are regular for few more months , after which you can go to a infertilty specialist.
He can take few preparations available in the market containing CoQ,astaxanthin etc and repeat a semen analysis 3 months later with a different pathologist.Dont worry,at all now. good luck
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
the total sperm count is normal ( normal is > 20 million/ ml as per WHO 1999).
But, the motility of the sperm is decreased ( normal is > 50% as per WHO1999).
Morphology of the sperm is reduced.
So, overall, this may affect fertility.
Better to consult with an infertility specialist for further management.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor