Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. Prescribed Oligocare. Will sperm count improve?

Hi I had gone thru a semen analysis and my total volume is 2 ml and total sperm concentration is 42 millin/ml. active mortile is 60 % and slugish motile is 10 % and non motile is 30 %. my doctor said me it is normal and it would be better if would have 60 % but still no need to worry and Dr. advice me to take OligoCare tablets for two months. Can you please tell me will this medicine improve my sperm count ???
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  655
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

Oligocare is combination of essential micronutrients and vitamins.

It definitely helps to improve male fertility in terms of motility, count and concentration.

It contains lycopene which has positive effect on sperm morphology as well.

Thereby increases chances of pregnancy.

Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer

Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, as per WHO 2010, the normal sperm count should be > 15 millions / ml. Normal motility should be > 50%.

So, you have absolutely normal parameters. You do not need to take any medicine.

Do not have to worry.

Consult with an infertility specialist.

Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor