Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. Can I have a baby?

My Semen analysis report: Abstinance: 7 days Liquifaction: 30 mins Quantity: 2.5 ml Colour: opaque White Viscocity: 2+ Odour: 1 Total Sperm Count: 45 million/ml MOTILITY rapid progressive: 0% Sluggish Motile: 35% Non progressive: 22% immotile:43% Please let me know if this is normal. we have been trying for the past 2 years. can we have a baby with this count? Will IUI help us to have a baby? Pls advice
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Sperm analysis looks at different (but not all) aspects of the semen.It is important to remember that men with normal semen results may have difficulty conceiving and men with abnormal results may not.
In terms of your results: normal volume is greater than 2 mls so, 2.5ml is fine.
Sperm count:45 mill per ml is good, less than 20 mill per ml is low
In terms of motility:at least 50% should be mobile, in your results 35% are mobile so it is slightly below the norm.
Other important aspects would be the shape of the sperm and whether they are in clumps.

IUI would improving chances of conception- it involves placing the sperm directly into the uterus.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response

Hi thanks for your question.
Interpretation of you semen analysis is as under;
Quantity 2.5 ml Normal
Liquefaction time 30 minutes Normal
Total sperm count 45 million/ml Normal
Rapid progressive 0% Abnormal ,i
ideally should be 20%
Sluggish motile 35 % Normal
Non progressive 22% Abnormal, should be less
Immotile 43% Abnormal
Should be less than 40%

You need treatment for infertility, since your rapid progressive count is 0%, which is very important for conception.
Hope information I provided will be beneficial to you.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Aslam Lalani's  Response
your sperm count is less then normal
to have child sperm count should be normal as well as sperm should have good motility to reach ouvm
in your case your count is less as well as motility is also compromise and almost half of sperm immotile
i advice to consult centre for infertility and evalute your self
there are many other scientific way to have your own child by some procedure
take care
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor