Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Done lipid profile. Prescribed Rosouvastatin. Can I stop statin?

Hello Doctor I m 38 year old My father was heart patient so i tested my lipid profile for precautions and my LDL was 158 and cholestrol 240, HDL 45 and triglyceride 100. I visited a doctor he suggested me rosouvastatin 10mg. After 3 months I again tested for lipid profile and sgot sgpt. My cholestrol was 146, LDL 86, HDL 49, Triglyceride 85, sgot 33 but SGPT 112. Is it high due to statin or I should go further for liver function test. Can I stopped to take statin immediately. Pls suggest Regards Prof Dhillon
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Stop rosuvastatin and get a lipid test done.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor