Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Done laparoscopic appendectomy. Navel feels tight, decreased appetite. Normal?

I had a laparoscopic appendectomy 4 weeks ago. My abdomen is not bloated and I am not experiencing gas problems, but the area around my navel feels very tight. Additionally, my appetite has decreased significantly post operation and my stomach feels upset after I finish a meal. Are these problems normal following my procedure? I went for a post-op checkup two weeks following the operation and the surgeon thought that all looked very well.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

Thanks for writing in

Usually after Laparoscopic surgery the port around the unbilicus is closed in layers to prevent port herniation

As a result it mat appear tight for around 4 to 6 weeks

If after that it remains so and there are other symptoms you should go for an ultrasound

Add a probiotic twice a day and an atacid to prevent post prandial pain

Hope this helps
Get well soon
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Rohan Khandelwal's  Response
Sorry to hear about your problem. The symptoms which you have described are quite common after such a procedure and they usually subside within a months time. It is advisable that you take light meals during this duration till your appetite increases.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Swati 's  Response
The tightness around the umbilicus is because of swelling following the operation because the surgeon put some stitches inside to close the port site, which are usually dissolvable stitches, but it takes atleast 3 months to dissolve. So it will resolve with time, if not then you should get an ultrasound done to exclude any port site hernia.
For decreased appetite, you need to make sure with the surgeon that whether the appendix was inflammed (appendcitis) or not, if that was not the case and appendicectomy was done regardless (which is not a wrong thing to do), then other intrabdominal causes like irritable bowel syndrome or inflammatory bowel disease etc should be excluded. So try first try yourself to eat whatever you feel like, in small frequent diet and monitor your weight, if not improving the get yourself checked.

Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
Laparoscopic appendicectomy is a simple procedure.There will be no or minimal post operative complications.
Please take frequent small feeds.
Appetite has no relation to the surgery
Please take B complex with antioxidants and Rabeprazole with Domperidone capsule.
Nothing to worry
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor