Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Done ear piercing, fever, sore throat, weight loss. Key signs of HIV?

I recently got my ears pierced at a swapmeet. The guy put new sterile earrings from the package into the gun then put the ear rings on me. Lately i have been getting tired fast, loss of weight( i am a basketball player and sometimes diet ) experienced fever and sometimes my throat is a little soar. Ive been playing basketball everyday from 4-6 (curious if this couldve caused a cold ). I am wondering if these are key signs to HIV . I got my ears pierced a couple of days ago but quickly took them out when i found out about the HIV possibility.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Possibility of HIV through group ear piercing cannot be ruled out.

At the same time, HIV symptoms will never appear within two or three days of the event. early manifestations of HIV acute infection will take at least 2-4 weeks to appear. Anything prior to that period could not be due to HIV.
So your fever, sore throat, loss of weight all may be due to just because of cold and your diet only and not due to HIV.

Anyway it is better to have a blood screening for HIV after three months in a good laboratory or a center.
Wish you all the best.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
dear sir
Ear piercing doesnot cause HIV if done sterile way and no contamination with blood of infected person these symptom does come in HIV but also starting of many common simple viral infection or other disease so donot jump diagnosis do testing by HIV DNA 1 PCR OR RNA PCR AFTER 3-4 WKS IF negative relax.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
dear sir
Ear piercing doesnot cause HIV if done sterile way and no contamination with blood of infected person these symptom does come in HIV but also starting of many common simple viral infection or other disease so donot jump diagnosis do testing by HIV DNA 1 PCR OR RNA PCR AFTER 3-4 WKS IF negative relax.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor