Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Done by pass surgery. Have discomfort in heart, breathlessness, high sugar level. Done angiography. Help?

hello dr.,i wanted to inquire regarding heart,my father had gone for a by-pass surgery in 2002,almost 12 years back,now a days he is feeling a little discomfort in chest,like he feels heaviness in heart n dysnia too at times n breathlessness...his heart is 40 percent functioniong,sugar is at a high,what can be done angiography the best way looking at by putting stent...
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Angiography is the only sure way
Thallium stress (for Physiology) & CT angio (for anatomy) are non-invasive alternatives, that may be tried. If positive, he will need angio anyway.
Block of the stent or progression of disease in the native vessel is most likely.
Earlier the better.
Bypass is better in Diabetic

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Sukhvinder Singh's  Response
Dear gaurav
What is the age of your father? is his EF which you mentioned currently at 40% is deteriorating or is stable. his discomfort is constant or it increases on exertion. how far can he walk without being breathless and what is his current medication. these questions need to be answered before we jump to advise or refuse an angiogram in this case.
if his EF is stable, his symptoms are only on rapid strenuous exercise, then perhaps adjustment of medication is all he will require but if his EF is decreasing or he is having symptoms on minimal exertion , then perhaps after adjusting medicines, he may have get an angiogram done.
all these will be assessed by your cardiologist before he takes a decision.
needless to say a good control of diabetes is a must for your dad.
please discuss all these aspects with your cardiologist and revert back with any further query.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor