Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Done blood test. Occasional drinker. Is this a sign of alcohol hepatitis?

Recent blood test came back with these irregularities:

triglicerides 2.41 mmol/L (Range 0 - 2.03)
P-AST 30 U/L (Range 0 - 40)
P-ALT 59 U/L (Range 10 - 40)
GGT 80 U/L (Range 2 - 60)

Everything else was normal (blood count, electrolytes, blood sugar, cholesterol, etc.)

33 years old. I drank heavily when I was younger. Drink on occasion now, sometimes heavier at parties etc. I had a couple night caps the week of the blood exam, but didn't drink anything the night before.

Is this a sign of alcohol hepatitis? Or some other liver disease? Or was my body just reacting to the couple drinks that week?

Other info: I used to play basketball regularly. But stopped due to a myocardial bridge with an irregular EKG. I have gained about 8 kilos since stopping basketball, but recently started a light work-out routine to get my BMI in check.

Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
stop drinking and they will go back to normal
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor