Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Done bilateral lam and disc. Have hip pain and sciatica, burning urination. Done x-ray

Bilateral lam and disc at L5/S1 first of April. Still experiencing bil sciatica and deep hip pain. Radiology of surgical site unremarkable. Given 3 ESI injections two weeks apart at L3-L4 level. First two resulted in decrease in symptoms. After Third had experienced extreme burning when urinating for first time following injection. PSA .4 was .5 in january. please advise on impression of xray attached
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, , welcome to HCM
There is significant disc herniation. I think it is not going to solve on just injection. There is a operations known as micro discetomy. It will definitely give relief.
You must go for MRI spine for detail information of spine pathology. Sorry to mention but your Xray is not attached here. You need to log in premium question for detail description of images.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor