Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Done arm surgery for nerve damage, brusing, prescribed Medrol. Should I be concerned about lupus?

Hi there, Im a 30 year old male and had surgey 6 months ago on my upper arm for nerve damage. I still have bruising so i finally went back to the dr and he put me in medrol. Disnt say why. I looked up what medrol is used for and i see its for autoimmune diseases. My mother has lupus should i be concerned that i do too?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. At the outset, you will need to be more specific. Nobody has surgery for 'nerve damage' unless there is some trauma preceding or there is some underlying 'neurological cause' for the damage. What nerve was involved & was it an isolated occurence? Were there any skin patches with loss of sensation or any paraesthesia or motor or sensory loss? What was the surgery done?I can only presume he put you on medrol to decrease the inflammation. If am not mistaken, medrol is a corticosteroid & comes in oral tabs & injectables.It need not mean you have an autoimmune disease. There are certain blood tests that can be done to confirm or allay your fears. Just because your mother has Lupus, does not mean you will have it too. I suggest you can go back to your doctor & ASK him why he put you on medrol & also request him to do the necessary basic tests in the 'lupus package' to Rule out any lupus & put your mind at rest. Cheers & Wish you good luck!
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor