Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Done angioplasty. Taken Tonact and Clopitab. Have chest pain. Want suggestion

Respected Doctor, This is to draw your attention that an Angioplasty was made in the month October 2011 by a cardiologist .Recently I am in touch with another cardiologist.As per his direction few changes made in medicine.Previously I was used medicine like Tonact20,Clopitab A 75,Cardace 5 and Prolomet XL 25, Till date I am usuing previous medicine but from tomorrow I will go for using Angispan TR 2.5.Amlopress AT 25, Ecosprin Gold 20,Deplatta 75 . As I am feeling little bit chest pain after angioplasty that s why I take decision to change previous doctor.Previous doctor also prescribe me for an angiogram..As per present caridiologist advice me no need of another angiogram.With the help of present medicine , few changes in cooking habits , Yoga and Walking will immense protection of heart as well as relief from Chest pain.No use of any kind of Oil like sundrop,Fortune and Mustard oil at the time of preparation of meal. Under the above circumstances I am asking your suggestion about such advice and also asking about the side effect of Amlopress 75. Thanking you, With regards, Buddhadeb Das 30.12.2012
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Recurrence of chest pain after angioplasty is an indication for angiography again – it may be narrowing of the native coronary / or the stent itself. It is not possible to predict correctly from examination or other investigations. Angio is the gold standard. Next in line are - TMT with thallium may show he physiology; CT angio may show the anatomy

Changing the medicines or changing the doctor – will not help to find out the cause.
Treating otherwise is only trial and error
For proper treatment, we need to find the cause.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor