Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Done TSH test. Taking thyronorm 100. Will this help reducing weight? Will I be diagnoised for diabetes?

MY TSH LEVEL IS 7.97 I AM ADVISED TO TAKE THYRONORM 100. I WANT TO KNOW WHETHER IT WILL IN REDUCING WEIGHT AND MY HB1AC WAS 7.CHOLESTROL LEVEL IS 234.I HAVE STRATED WALKING IN THE MORNING WITH A GLASS OF WARM WATER DAILY . I WANT TO KNOW WILL IT HELP IN REDUCED WIEGHT AND CAN I BE DIAGONISED DIABETIC.I ALSO OCCASIONALLY TAKE DRINKS WEEKLY SYA SCOTCH OR BEEROR VODKA.PLEASE ADVISED
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Guresh,

Your TSH level is high which signifies hypothyroidism and you have been started on treatment. This may decrease your cholesterol and weight however that will depend upon your diet and exercise. You are accumulating risk factors for coronary artery disease and diabetes is one of them. Though HBA1C value of 7 is alright for present but your consumption of empty calories like drinks (7 KCal/ Gm of alcohol) and lack of exercise (actually you ought to do brisk walk for about 40 minutes at the speed of 5 Km/hour), cut down of all kinds of fats/oils/ghee and limit your Sugar intake. That will make difference. Your cholesterol value of 234 even in absence of lipid profile needs treatment for which you will have to consult a doctor (it is prescription medicine and your thyroid doctor can prescribe it). Let me reiterate risk factors for you to take care of:
A: MODIFIABLE RISK FACTORS
Diabetes +/-
Hypertension +/-
Smoking*
Stress*
Obesity and Sedentary Life Style*
High Bad Cholesterol and Lipid Component +/-
Total Cholesterol above 190 mg%, LDL above 130 mg%, VLDL above 40 mg%,
Triglycerides above 150 mg%, Apolipoprotein B above reference value
Low Good Cholesterol and Lipid Component: +/-
Apolipoprotein a below reference range for the lab and
HDL below 40 mg% for man & and 50 mg% for woman
B: NON MODIFIABLE RISK FACTORS
Family History 0f Coronary Heart Disease +/-
Increasing age*
Being a Man (as opposed to women) till the age 45*


Take Care


Dr Anil Grover
Cardiologist



Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor