Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Done ECG test. Having controlled high cholesterol. Taking simvastatin. Non smoker. Regular exerciser. Will I have any significant heart problems?

I had a routine ECG done as part of my annual physical showing changes from last years tracing - NSR, RSR (QR) in V1/V2 consistent with right ventricular conduction delay and minimal S-T depression 90.025mV) in II, aVF, V4-V6. Because of the s-T depression, my PCP thinks I should see a cardiologist for evaluation. I am a 68 y/o female with no appreciable health problems. I have familial high cholesterol , well-controlled on 20 mg simvastatin daily. Total choleterol 171, trigycerides 112, HDL 95, LDL 54. I am 5ft., 2in, 107 lbs, non-smoker. I exercise by treadmill, light weights, and bicycling at 4-5 times per week without cardiac sxs or SOB. There is no hx of cardiac problems in my family. Any comments as to significance?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Respected Ma'm
Thanks for writing to us.
An ST change is best commented upon by looking at the ECG. However theoretically if the depression is only 0.025mV and you have no symptoms on treadmill and exercise, it not likely to be a serious issue. The cardiologist opinion is sought to be doubly sure about this. As this can be best judged by looking at your ECG and your examination.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor