Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Does thick pale yellow color discharge without itching and foul smell along with sever stomach pain mean being infected with std ?

hi doctor i am 30 old, female and i am experiencing a little discharge (not really excessive) but it is a thick pale yellow color. there s no foul smell, there s no itching and its not even painful during sex, i took doxycycline 2x a day for only 5 days because it caused me stabbing stomach pain and its very painful in my stomach, although the pain fades after eating ...after taking the antibiotic still the slight pale yellow but light discharge is still there. i am afraid its an std and might infect my partner,.as of the moment i am taking a metronidazole (a viganal suppository) hoping the slight discharge would fade away,,my partner and i were having sex before i took the suppository would i be infecting him? if i have std, what kind do i have?
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
You have a deeper pelvic infection which may require more aggressive treatment. You need to continue Doxycycline for 5 more days, making a total of 10 days. It would be ideal to visit the Gynaecologist to see if you require IV medication to help you recover fast.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response

welcome to HCM

are you taking these medications under the guidance of doctor?

you need detail evaluation of the condition.

blood test with microscopic evaluation of the discharge is needed.

microscopy and clinical examination will give enough information.since you have pelvic pain there is high chance of pelvic inflammatory disease.

so consult a gynecologist and take medications under her guidance

take care

Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor