Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Does taking medicine for eosinophilia and Antistreptolysin O titer positive disorders give false positive HBsAg ?

Since 2007 I have been underoing homeo medicine for hysnophilia and aso titier -positive diseases. Recently when my blood tested absag-positive. abseag-negative, abcab-positive, my ultra sound scan report normal study. My wife and children are hbsag-negetive. There is any chaces the medicine used to ASO titier and hysnophilia turned the false postive of hbsag ?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
The viral markers have more than 95% specificity and sensitivity. TO be sure please get a viral load done to start treatment for hepatitis. Apart from the you will have to rpeat your liver enzymes as well.
I dont know what hysnophilia is, did u mean eosinophilia?
Have a healthy living
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor