Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Does taking marijuana effect the anesthesia that is given during my 5th metacarpal fracture surgery ?

hi, i have a surgery tomorrow for a fracture on the base of my fifth metacarpal bone , i was told it would require two pins. i have been consuming marijuana for the past half year or so nearly daily. i was wondering if this would affect the sedatives which are given to me, and change dosage amounts needed to keep me unaware of the operation? im asking cause i have heard stories of anaethesia awareness i have also consumed marijuana in the last three days
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You should have told your Doctor about this as LSD is known to cause heart attacks. The Anaesthesiologist will need to figure out which agent to use in your case since you have hypertension on using LSD. Better to let your Doctor know this.
Answered: Sun, 24 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor