Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Does taking egg increase my blood pressure?

is egg raising blood pressure?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  458
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
NO,EGG IS A FULL NUTRITIONAL SUPPLEMENT AND DOES NOT INVOLVE INCREASE IN BLOOD PRESSURE WHEN TAKEN AS A PART OF BALANCED DIET.

THE YOLK OF EGG CAN INCREASE LDL WHEN CONSUMED EXCESSIVELY AND PRODUCT LIKE OMLETE USES ADDITIONAL OIL WHICH MAKES IT SOMEWHAT UNHEALTHY.

EATING I EGG(BOILED)OR OMLETE PREAPEARED IN OILLESS NONSTIC WARES IS GOOD FOR PROTEINS,CALCIUM AND PHOSPHORUS.
Answered: Fri, 16 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
yes it does if you eat too many just take one in a day
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come HCM.
Egg yolk contains lot of cholesterol, may not have any immediate, but indirectly by
impact on cholesterol can have marginal effect on long run. Thanks
Answered: Fri, 16 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor