Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Does lisinopril cause infertility in women? Not able to conceive. Any suggestions?

I was wondering if lisinopril causes infertility in women . I was taking this for over 3 years and had been unsuccessful in conceiving a child. I recently switched to aldomet and we shall see if there is any luck. If there is a risk of infertility caused by lisinopril, is it reversible and how long does it take for the medication to be cleared out of your system?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  303
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

There is no scientific evidence that lisinopril may affect fertility or cause difficulty in natural conception.

However, it is categorized as Class D drug by FDA for teratogenecity, i.e it may cause harm to the unborn fetus, and hence it is certainly advisable not to be on lisinopril and shift to aldomet while trying for pregnancy, as long as your blood pressure is well controlled on aldomet also.
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor