Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Does latent TB cause infertility ?

Hi, I m 29 years old and trying to conceive since past 1.5 yrs. Got mantoux test positive (18X15) but x-ray was normal. Shall I start treatment for latent tb in order to conceive? All other reports of me and hubby are normal so does that mean the latent tb is not letting me conceive? What should be my next step if I wish to conceive asap?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  437
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Just based on positive mantoux test it is not advisable to start with anti-tuberculous drugs.You need to get investigated for extra pulmonary TB that is TB in any other part of your body like abdominal TB;endometrial TB;or Tb of any other organ.To confirm you can do a Immunological test of TB IgG ;&IgM ;a recent addition to it is TB Gold which is a confirmed test to diagnose TB.Get the test done & if positive then after consulting your doctor you can start medicines if he prescribes.
Hope this answer is helpful.
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor