Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Does increase in TSH level indicate cancer?

Hi, I had thyroid cancer 10 years ago. Recently my tsh level that should be below 1 has increased to 2.45. Is this likely to be a secondary cancer. The only other thing I can see is that I have been takings Kalms, does this contain iodine, could this have affected the result please?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Mar 2014
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Apr 2016
Hi welcome to HCM..

You had thyroid cancer history .....At that time what treatment was done was not mentioned ....
Mostly thyroid removal might be there ...

Your tsh level is 2.5 ...That is within normal limit ...
TSH level should be maintained below 5 and above 0.5 ...
Regular follow up needed with tsh monitoring .

Kalms herb product usually taken for anxiety and it doesn't directly affect tsh level.

Take care

Advise : Endocrinologist consultation for examination and further discussion of your condition...
Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2016
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor