Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Does chlamydia clears up in males within 6 months without medication?

Hi, my boyfriend has tested equivocal for chlamydia and I have tested negative. He has been retested but we are awaiting the result. He says he has never been with anyone else since the start of our relationship and I know that I haven t either. He says that he was advised by the health center that I could be lying, or that I caught the disease and it cleared up by itself within the 6 months from when I last got tested until the recent results. I ve never contracted an STI before and the test from 6 months ago and from 2 weeks ago both show negative for me. Is it true that chlamydia can clear up in males within 6 months by itself with no treatment (and with no other anti-biotics or medication being taken for anything else)?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It's unlikely that Chlamydia will clear itself without taking medications. Wait for the test reports. The first test which reported positive could be erroneous.Take care.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor