Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Does aripmt affect a baby that is breastfeeding ?

I am 25 years old married woman for 6 months.I am taking aripmt 15mg for the past 8-9 months regularly daily one at night for schizophernia but my doctor told me that i should not think of getting pregnanat now because in breastfeeding the medicine will come in milk and it can harm the baby is it right or not does taking any type of medication like fluoxetine etc can harm baby while breastfeeding what should i do about this also i want to know does using OVULATION KITS are usefull for getting pregnanat fast as now i want to become pregnant after how many days does i use ovulation kits after my periods to get a positive result please help me out ont this issue
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As you are recently married,so wait for about an year,
mean while your treatment will be completed and you get cured.
Some times pregnancy may aggravates schizophrenia,
After you become alright you can take proper care of your child.
Any medicine for schizophrenia may have effect on fetus.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor