Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Does Dilaudid cause sperm/egg defects ?

Is it possible for Dilaudid to have spermal egg defects that may cause birth defects after 1 year of continued use. I have gotten pregnant three years after my husband treatment, would it be possible that our baby may have any serious birth defects due to the use of this drug?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  360
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
Chances of baby having birth defects after one year of stoppage is almost nil. But still you should go for level two anomaly scan for your baby.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor