Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Do i need to stop breast feeding for 1.5 year old child to start normal feeding ?

sir my one and half year child not eat well when he gets hungry he wants to drink breast feeding my relatives are said that stop your feeding then only he eats other it true Dr?now his WEIGHT is 9.850Kg.i was worried Dr.he doesnt like other foods.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
plz dont feel guilty about breastfeeding. Ideally breasfeeding should be exclusive for first 6 mths , it is the main diet till 1 yr of age and should be continued till child is 2yr old. Ur problem is about introducing solid food which should have been started after 6 mths when the child develops tastes.Its never too late !start feeding him small quantity (2tbsp ) at regular meal times .try variety n dont giv up.even if he rejects for first 5 times if u lovingly n consistently giv him he'll accept the next time. Be sure that he is not v v hungry or overtired before meals
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist, Child Dr. Hemang M. Shah's  Response
Dear Madheena,
Usually feeding is tappered off by age of 10 to 12 months age.
Child definatly demands for the same, however it is up to us to divert him for top food.
Make him to sit next to you while you take food, that will help to generate curiosity about the things to eat.
Need active efforts for this.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello madheena;

welcome to HealthcareMagic

Since your baby is 1 and half year old you should discontinue breast feeding so that your child eats food properly and to say that your relatives are right.Also in mean time try to find what your baby likes and try to feed him the same and slowly shift him to a proper diet and discontinue the breast milk.Initially he may resist but slowly he will eat.As for his weight it is fine no need to worry.

Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor