Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Do I need to worry about contracting an std through a kerchief ?

A boy threw a dirty handkerchief at me. i washed the place. Then after sometime, I masturbated. What if the some virus present in the kerchief had come down to my male parts when I washed it and it entered into me when I masturbated. Can I get any disease?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  User's Response
welcome to HCM ,
don't worry
what ever you think is only because you are more anxious about your health.
take care
wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 26 Sep 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Radhika Thyagaraju's  Response
since you have washed your hands i dnt see any reason why you are gonna get any infection.
however i would suggest you to maintain good hygeine. take bath regularly prefarably with a good antiseptic soap.
dnt not use common towels and clothes.
use clean washed clothes.
if ant any time you have pain or burning during urination i would advise you to consult a physician to rule out infection.
i hope i have answered your query.
take care
Answered: Mon, 26 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor